Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We first address the ability of a state employee to become a candidate for an elected county office. Your request letter does not direct us to any specific state statute that would prohibit a state employee from running for county office. Government Code section 556.003 recognizes that "[a] state employee has the rights of freedom of association and political participation guaranteed by the state and federal constitutions except as provided by Section 556.004." TEX. Gov'T CoDE ANN. § 556.003 (West 2012). Section 556.004 prohibits state employees from using their official authority to "interfere with or affect the result of an election or nomination of a candidate or to achieve any other political purpose," but it does not prohibit a 'Letter from Honorable Ryan Guillen, Chair, Comm. on Culture, Rec. & Tourism, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex.