Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id.; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-957 (1988) at 2 (concluding that whether a particular individual IS subject to the Hatch Act is a fact question that cannot be resolved by the opinion process). We next address your question concerning the state employee's ability to assume office once elected and retain salaries for both positions. You specifically question whether article 16, subsection 40(b) of the Texas Constitution restricts the state employee from doing so. Request Letter at 1. Article 16, subsection 40(b) provides: State employees or other individuals who receive all or part of their compensation either directly or indirectly from funds of the State of Texas and who are not State officers, shall not be barred from serving as members of the governing bodies of school districts, cities, towns, or other local government districts. Such State employees or other individuals may not receive a salary for serving as members of such governing bodies .... TEX. CONST. art XVI, § 40(b).