Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Att'y Gen. at 1 (Apr. 23, 2013), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter"). 2 In answering your questions, we presume that by "state employee" you mean a person that is an at-will employee and not someone that holds civil office. Article 16, subsection 40(a) provides that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument," except in limited circumstances. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 40(a). The Honorable Ryan Guillen - Page 2 (GA-1026) state employee from seeking candidacy for elective office. !d. § 556.004(c).