Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In doing so, we begin with the principle that "'any constitutional and statutory provision which restricts the right to hold public office should be strictly construed against ineligibility."' In re Carlisle, 209 S.W.3d 93, 96 (Tex. 2006) (orig. proceeding) (citation omitted). We first address the ability of a state employee to become a candidate for an elected county office. Your request letter does not direct us to any specific state statute that would prohibit a state employee from running for county office. Government Code section 556.003 recognizes that "[a] state employee has the rights of freedom of association and political participation guaranteed by the state and federal constitutions except as provided by Section 556.004." TEX. Gov'T CoDE ANN. § 556.003 (West 2012).