The Attorney General of Texas
[…] interest, including those pertaining to
prehistoric and historical American Indians or
aboriginal campsites, dwellings, and habitation
sites, their artifacts and implements of culture,
p. 1273
.
Mr. Fred Wendorf - Page 2 (MW-378)
as well as archeological sites of every character
that are located in, on, or under the surface of
any land belonging to the State of Texas or to any
county. city, or political subdivision of the
state are state archeological landmarks and are
the sole property of the State of Texas.
(Emphasis added).
Prior to the effective date of Senate Bill No. 659, section 191.093
provided that:
Landmarks under Section 191.091 of this code
are the sole property of the State of Texas and
may not be taken, altered, damaged, destroyed,
salvaged, or excavated without a contract with or
permit from the committee. (Emphasis added).
Section 191.094 provides in pertinent part that:
(a) Any site located on private land which is
determined by majority vote of the committee to be
of sufficient archeological, scientific, or
historical significance to scientific study,
interest, or public representation of the
aboriginal or historical past of Texas may be
designated a state archeological landmark by the
committee.
Section 191.095 provides that:
All sites or items of archeological,
scientific, or historical interest located on
private land in the State of Texas in areas
designated as landmarks, as provided in Section
191.094 of this code, and landmarks under Section
191.092 of this code, may not be taken, altered,
damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without
a permit from the committee or in violation of the
terms of the permit. (Emphasis added).
Senate Bill No. 659 became effective on August 31. 1981. It
amended section 191.093 by adding the following underlined language:
Landmarks under Section 191.091 or Section
191.092 of this code are the sole property of the
State of Texas and may not be taken, altered,
damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without
a contract with or permit from the committee.
(Emphasis added).
Before reaching your question, we will address two threshold
questions: (1) Prior to August 31. 1981, was the Texas Antiquities
p. 1274
Mr. Fred Wendorf - Page 3 (MW-378)
a
Committee authorized to require that a permit be obtained before
section 191.092 landmarks are altered?