The Attorney General of Texas
[…] permit from the Texas Antiquities Committee before this renovation
4309 N. Tenth, Suite B
work can be completed.
McAllen. TX. 78501
5lM2.4547
Sections 191.001, et seq., of the Natural Resources Code
constitute the Antiquities Code of Texas. These provisions were
200 Main Plaza. Suite 400 enacted in 1977. Acts 1977, 65th Leg.. ch. 871, at 2345. Formerly,
San Antonio, TX. 79205
they were contained in article 6145-9. V.T.C.S., enacted in 1969.
51212254191
Several Antiquities Code provisions are relevant to your inquiry.
An Equal OpportunityI Section 191.092 provides that:
Attinnative Action EmPlOW
Other sites, objects, buildings, artifacts,
implements, and locations of historical,
archeological, scientific, or educational
interest, including those pertaining to
prehistoric and historical American Indians or
aboriginal campsites, dwellings, and habitation
sites, their artifacts and implements of culture,
p. 1273
.
Mr. Fred Wendorf - Page 2 (MW-378)
as well as archeological sites of every character
that are located in, on, or under the surface of
any land belonging to the State of Texas or to any
county. city, or political subdivision of the
state are state archeological landmarks and are
the sole property of the State of Texas.
(Emphasis added).
Prior to the effective date of Senate Bill No. 659, section 191.093
provided that:
Landmarks under Section 191.091 of this code
are the sole property of the State of Texas and
may not be taken, altered, damaged, destroyed,