The Attorney General of Texas
[…] The Woodland Home is a “building” located on land “belonging to
the State of Texas or to any county, city, or political subdivision”
within section 191.092. For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that
it became a “landmark” within the Antiquities Code on June 24, 1981.
We now consider whether, prior to August 31, 1981, the
Antiquities Committee’s permission was needed before section 191.092
landmarks could be altered. Put another way. does Senate Bill No. 659
effect any change in the law in this area? Before August 31. section
191.093 referred only to “landmarks under Section 191.091.” Section
191.095 provided, however, that:
All sites or items of archeological,
scientific, or historical interest located on
private land in the State of Texas in areas
designated as landmarks, as provided in Section
191.094 of this code, and landmarks under Section
191.092 of this code, may not be... altered...
P. 1276
Mr. Fred Wendorf - Page 5 (MW-378)
without a permit from the committee.... (Emphasis
added).
This section was derived from section 6. article 6145-9. supril.
Section 6 was discussed in Attorney General Opinion H-250 (1974),
which observed that although the “peculiar wording” of the section
might suggest that the “taken, altered, damaged,” etc.. clause applied