Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Crim. App. 1974); Bingham v. State, 290 S.W. 2d 915 (Tex. Crlm. App. 1956); and Phillips v. State, 263 S.W. 2d 159 (Tex. Crlm. App. 1959). Those cases merely hold that a defendant’s constitutional right to due process is not denied if a private attorney is permitted to participate in a criminal prosecution as long as the district attorney retains control and management of the prosecution. They imply nothing with regard to the cicumstances under which private counsel may be retained. p. 1119 Honorable Bennie Bock II - Page Four (~~-340) It has been suggested that section 12.105 of the Parks and Wildlife Code affords the required authority. That section provides as follows: (a) The department may file complaints in the name of the State of Texas to recover fines and penalties for violations of the laws relating to game, birds, and fish. (b) The department may file a complaint and commence proceedings against an individual for violation the laws relating to game, birds, and fish without the approval of the count attorne of the county in which the proceedings are -is added).