The Attorney General of Texas
[…] tax department’s appraisal cards); 76 (1975) (school district tax assessor-collector’s
rendition book); 39 (1974) (information on bank stockholdings filed with a tax assessor-
collector). Of course, the taxing unit may agree to furnish voluntarily the information
needed by the county clerk. In view of our answer to question 8, we need not answer
question 8a.
9. May the County Clerk request the State Property Tax Board
to adopt rules to clarify the appraisal district board of
directors voting procedure?
Section 6.03, which governs the election of the board of directors, contains no
provision granting rule-making power to any body. Section 5.03 states the rule-making
power of the State .Property Tax Board It “shall adopt rules establishing minimum
standards for the administration and operation of an appraisal district and a county
assessor-collector’s office.” Section 5.03(a). Although the directors govern the appraisal
district, they are elected by the governing bodies of the taxing units that participate in
the district. The clerk is required to determine the number of votes to which each taxing
P. 398