Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (b) A disabled veteran whose disability is 10 percent or more, but not more than 30 percent, is entitled to an the first $1,500 of the assesse m - prbperty.Emphasis added). p. 3615 - The Honorable Tom Hanna - page 2 (H-857) Article 8, section 2(b) of the Texas Constitution authorizes an exemption for disabled veterans. It provides in part: The Legislature may, by general law, exempt property owned by a disabled veteran or by the surviving spouse and surviving minor children of a disabled veteran. . . . A veteran who is certified as having a disability of less than 10 percent is not entitled to an exemption. A veteran having a disability rating of not less than 10 percent nor more than 30 percent may be granted an exemption from taxation for vzued at x to $1,500. wpmd'v-- - Both the Constitution and statute go on to provide exemptions of as much as $3,000 for persons having greater percentages of disability. For purposes of convenience, we will refer only to the veteran with a disability rating of not less than 10 percent and not more than 30 percent. You suggest that the statute is unconstitutional for two reasons. First, the Constitution discusses the exemp- tion for property "valued at up to $1,500," while the statute provides an exemption for "the first $1,500 of the assessed value of [the] property."