The Honorable Tom Hanna Opinion No. H-857
[…] or other political subdivision of the state
the value of assessed property owned by a
disabled veteran or by the surviving spouse
or children of a deceased veteran in the
amounts provided in this Act.
. . .
Sec. 3. (a) A disabled veteran whose
disability is less than 10 percent is not
entitled to an exemption under this Act.
(b) A disabled veteran whose disability
is 10 percent or more, but not more than
30 percent, is entitled to an
the first $1,500 of the assesse
m
- prbperty.Emphasis added).
p. 3615
-
The Honorable Tom Hanna - page 2 (H-857)
Article 8, section 2(b) of the Texas Constitution
authorizes an exemption for disabled veterans. It provides
in part:
The Legislature may, by general law,
exempt property owned by a disabled
veteran or by the surviving spouse and
surviving minor children of a disabled
veteran. . . . A veteran who is certified
as having a disability of less than 10
percent is not entitled to an exemption.
A veteran having a disability rating of
not less than 10 percent nor more than 30
percent may be granted an exemption from
taxation for vzued at x to
$1,500. wpmd'v-- -
Both the Constitution and statute go on to provide
exemptions of as much as $3,000 for persons having greater
percentages of disability. For purposes of convenience, we
will refer only to the veteran with a disability rating of
not less than 10 percent and not more than 30 percent.
You suggest that the statute is unconstitutional for
two reasons. First, the Constitution discusses the exemp-
tion for property "valued at up to $1,500," while the
statute provides an exemption for "the first $1,500 of the
assessed value of [the] property."