Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

October 14, 1975 The Honorable Hugh C. Yantis, Jr. Opinion No. H- 716 Executive Director Texas Water Quality Board Re: Application of article 8. 1700 North Congress Avenue section 6 of the Texas P. 0. Box 13246, Capitol Station Constitution to Boat Austin, Texas 78711 Certification Fee Refunds. Dear Mr. Yantis: You ask if the requirement of article 8. section 6 of the Texas Constitution that “no money shall be drawn from the treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations mady be law” applies to the special fund into which are put boats certification fees collected by the Texas Water Quality Board pursuant to section 21.097 of the Water Code.