Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Stat. § 703, we are unable to rule that the instant policy would violate the Federal Constitution. See also Willis v. City of Ft. Worth, 380 S. W. 2d 814 (Tex. Civ. App. -- Ft. Worth 1964, writ ref’d ‘n.r. e.). Article 16, section 40 of the Texas Constitution provides in part: State employees . . . shall not be barred from serving as members of the governing bodies of school districts, cities, towns, or other local governmental districts; provided, however, that such State employees or other individuals shall receive no salary for serving as members of such governing bodies. . . . (emphasis added).