Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Subchapter F of chapter 61, Texas Education Code (formerly Article 265411, V. T. C.S. ), authorizes the Coordinating Board, Texas College and University System, to provide tuition equalization grants from appropriated funds to Texas residents enrolled in approved Texas colleges or universities under certain circumstances. (See Acts 1973. 63rd Leg., ‘p. 78, ch. ,51);. ’ Section 61.229 of me Code now provides in its subsection (b): “The coordinating board shall mahe such regulations as may be necessary to comply with the provisions of Article I, Section 7 . . . and other parts of the Texas Constitution.” Article 1. g7, of ~theConstitution provides: “No money &all be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be appropriated for any such-purposes. ‘I In Attorney General Letter Advisory No. 47 (1973). addressed to the Chairman of the Senate Committee on Finance, we reviewed the constitutionality ui kricie 265,4h as it related to separation of chiwch and state and of the proposed Appropriatioar Act provision implementing it.