Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] by this Department to reemploy . . . , promote . . . or employ the individual . . . ? In answering . . . , please consider . . . situations: (a) Where it was agreed that full wages be paid for the period prior to such offer . . , ; or p. 207 The Honorable David Wade, page 2 (H-50) (b) Where it was not agreed that full wages be paid for the period . . . and . . . the claim for such prior wages was preserved; or (c) Where it was not agreed that full wages be paid for the period . . . and the . . . claim for such prior wages was required to be forfeited as a condition of the offer . . . . ” Section 6 of Article 8 of the Texas Constitution provides (in appro- priate part): “No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years . . . . ” There must be a specific appropriation for the purpose for which ,moneys are to be drawn from the State Treasury. National Biscuit Co. v. State, 135 S. W. 2d 687 (Tex. 1940) ; State v. Angelina County, 150 S. W. 2d 379 (Tex. 1941); Bullock v. Calvert, 480 S. W. 2d 367 (Tex. 1972).