Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Pursuant to a conciliation agreement under Public Law No. 92-261 or an agreement under Executive Order 11246, payment of “back wages” is to be made to a claimant as compensation for a period of time that the claimant allegedly was unlawfully terminated, denied promotion or denied employment by the Department because of race, color, religion, sex or national origin. A conciliation agreement is a contract. Funds would be available only if the contract is one within the power of your Department to make. Absent such authority, any contract made would be void. Article 3, Section 44, Texas Constitution, provides in part, “The Legislature . . . shall not . . . grant by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for p. 208 The Honorable David Wade, page 3 (H-50) by pre-existing law . . . , ” Fort Worth Cavalry Club v. Sheppard, 83 S. W. 2d 660 (Tex. 1935); Bullock v. Calvert, supra.