Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Again, in view of our answer to the first question, limiting as it does the scope of functions which can properly be performed by the Hospital District, our answer to the fourth question must be similarly limited. Furthermore, § 4 of Article 9 of the Constitution specifically provides that a hospital district created thereunder “Fhall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care to needy inhabitants of the county, and thereafter such counties and cities shall not levy any other tax for hospital purposes . . . “. (Emphasis added). This, in our opinion, precludes the expenditure of any other tax revenues for purposes falling within the allowable scope of functions to be performed by a hospital district.