Honorable Tim Curry Opinion No. H- 31
[…] of Fort Worth (and other cities or political subdivisions) could
spend taxes from their general funds to contract with the District
under § 64 of Article 3 of the Constitution and Article 4413(32c)of the
statutes to pay contractual sums to the Hospital District in exchange
for its assumption of various health services.
Again, in view of our answer to the first question, limiting as it
does the scope of functions which can properly be performed by the
Hospital District, our answer to the fourth question must be similarly
limited. Furthermore, § 4 of Article 9 of the Constitution specifically
provides that a hospital district created thereunder “Fhall assume
full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care to needy
inhabitants of the county, and thereafter such counties and cities
shall not levy any other tax for hospital purposes . . . “. (Emphasis
added). This, in our opinion, precludes the expenditure of any other
tax revenues for purposes falling within the allowable scope of
functions to be performed by a hospital district.
SUMMARY
A hospital district organized under the authority of