A.rJSTI,v. TsxAf3 78711
[…] said charter shall contain any provision
inconsistent with the Constitution of the
State, or of the general laws enacted by
the Legislature of this State; . . ."
A similar prohibition is contained in Article 1165, Vernon's
Civil Statutes.
-6033-
Honorable Preston Smith, Page 3 (M-1232)
The Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 11, provides in
part that, "All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sure-
ties, . . .' Rules for the posting of bail bonds are set out by
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Articles 17.01 through 17.38,
Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure.
Article VIII, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution states
that:
II. . .[The Legislature] may also impose
occupation taxes, both upon natural persons
and upon corporations, other than municipal.
doing any business in this State. . . . provided
. . . that the occupations tax levied by any
county, city or town for any year on persons or
corporations pursuing any profession or business,
shall not exceed one-half of the tax levied by
the State for the same period on such profes-
sion or business."
It is clear that under Article 1165, and Texas Constitu-
tion Article XI, Section 5, a home rule city cannot enact rules
and regulations contrary to the Constitution and the general law.
City of Austin v. Clendennen, 323 S.W.2d 158, (Tex.Civ.App.,