Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] offices or positions are of benefit to the State of Texas or are required by State or federal law, and there is no conflict with the original office or position for which he receives salary or compensation. . . .. (emphasis added.) Pursuant to the authorization contained in Section 33, as amended, the Legislature enacted Article 6252-9a, Vernon's Civil Statutes, which, in substance, allows a non- elective State officer to hold another non-elective State or federal office when such dual office holding is of benefit to the State of Texas and is not incompatible with the orig- inal office held. Section 40 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas provides, in pertinent part, that: "NO person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one Civil Office of emolu- ment. . . .(I For purposes of your opinion request, we are assuming that the "judges" to whom you refer are elected officials and that they are paid their salaries by the State of Texas.