Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The applicable provisions of the Texas Education Code pertaining to the collection of fees from students are set out as follows: Section 54.003. “No institution of higher education may collect from students attending the institution anv tuition. fee, or charge of any kyind except as permitted bi law, and no student may be refused admission to adischarged from any institution for the nonpayment of any tuition, fee, or charge except as permitted by law. ” (V. A C. S. Art. 2654a, Sec. 1) (Emphasis added. ) -5665- Honorable Philip G. Hoffman, page 2 (M-l 162) Section 54.004. “All tuition, local funds, and fees collected by an institution of higher education shall be retained and expended by the institution and accounted for annually as provided in the general appropriations act. ” (V. A.C. S. Art. 2654c, Sec. l(n), 2 (part).)