THE A-RNDSY GENERAL
[…] Houston, Texas 77004 prevented by Texas law from
collecting voluntary contributions
from students for the Texas
Public Interest Research Group
on either a charge or gratuitous
Dear Doctor Hoffman: basis?
Your request for an opinion from this office reads as follows:
“Is the University of Houston prevented by
Texas law from collecting voluntary contributions
from students for the Texas Public Interest Research
Group on either a charge or gratuitous basis?”
The applicable provisions of the Texas Education Code pertaining
to the collection of fees from students are set out as follows:
Section 54.003.
“No institution of higher education may collect
from students attending the institution anv tuition.
fee, or charge of any kyind except as permitted bi
law, and no student may be refused admission to
adischarged from any institution for the nonpayment
of any tuition, fee, or charge except as permitted by
law. ” (V. A C. S. Art. 2654a, Sec. 1) (Emphasis
added. )
-5665-
Honorable Philip G. Hoffman, page 2 (M-l 162)
Section 54.004.
“All tuition, local funds, and fees collected by
an institution of higher education shall be retained
and expended by the institution and accounted for