THE A-RNDSY GENERAL
[…] from students for the Texas Public Interest Research
Group on either a charge or gratuitous basis?”
The applicable provisions of the Texas Education Code pertaining
to the collection of fees from students are set out as follows:
Section 54.003.
“No institution of higher education may collect
from students attending the institution anv tuition.
fee, or charge of any kyind except as permitted bi
law, and no student may be refused admission to
adischarged from any institution for the nonpayment
of any tuition, fee, or charge except as permitted by
law. ” (V. A C. S. Art. 2654a, Sec. 1) (Emphasis
added. )
-5665-
Honorable Philip G. Hoffman, page 2 (M-l 162)
Section 54.004.
“All tuition, local funds, and fees collected by
an institution of higher education shall be retained
and expended by the institution and accounted for
annually as provided in the general appropriations
act. ” (V. A.C. S. Art. 2654c, Sec. l(n), 2 (part).)
(Emphasis added. )
Section 54.005.
“The provisions of this subchapter requiring the
governing board of each institution of higher educa-
tion to collect tuition fees do not deprive the board
of the right to collect special fees authorized by law. ”