THE A-RNDSY GENERAL
[…] fee, or charge of any kyind except as permitted bi
law, and no student may be refused admission to
adischarged from any institution for the nonpayment
of any tuition, fee, or charge except as permitted by
law. ” (V. A C. S. Art. 2654a, Sec. 1) (Emphasis
added. )
-5665-
Honorable Philip G. Hoffman, page 2 (M-l 162)
Section 54.004.
“All tuition, local funds, and fees collected by
an institution of higher education shall be retained
and expended by the institution and accounted for
annually as provided in the general appropriations
act. ” (V. A.C. S. Art. 2654c, Sec. l(n), 2 (part).)
(Emphasis added. )
Section 54.005.
“The provisions of this subchapter requiring the
governing board of each institution of higher educa-
tion to collect tuition fees do not deprive the board
of the right to collect special fees authorized by law. ”
(V. A. C. S. Art. 2654c, Sec. l(m) (part);) (Emphasis
added. )
Section 54.503.
“(a) For the purposes of this section, ‘student
services’ means textbook rentals, recreational
activities, health and hospital services, automobile
parking privileges, intramural and intercollegiate