Honorable David Wade, M.D. Opinion NO. M- 1155
[…] provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act for
authorized overtime?
"2 . Is the Texas Department of Mental Health
and Mental Retardation authorized to make payment
in cash to the appropriate person for authorized
overtime properly accrued to an employee at the
time of his death or separation from employment
with this Department?
"3 . If the answer to the aforesaid questions
is in the affirmative, then from what appropriated
funds may such cash payments be made?"
-5635-
Honorable David Wade, M.D., page 2, (M-1155)
Your first question is answered in the affirmative.
Article III, Section 44 of the Texas Constitution pro-
vides, in part, that
"The Legislature shall . . . /InotJ grant, by
appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out
of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on
a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not
have been provided for by pre-existing law."
Pre-existing law for the payment of base salary plus
overtime for your employees covered by the provisions of the
Fair Labor Standards Act is supplied by the 1966 amendments to
that Act. See Attorney General's Opinion No. M-341 (1969).
The authority for paying overtime in cash is provided