Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Woods: This is in response to your recent inquiry in which you posed the following two questions: 1. Does the law require separate forms or drafts of judgments and sentences to be prepared for approval and signature of the trial court in felony cases separate and apart from the entry of the court's pronouncement of judgments and sentences in the minutes and the court's signature certifying to the minutes at the end of the term? 2. If your answer to my first question is affirmative, then whose duty is it to prepare such drafts of judgments and sentences for the court's approval and signature? Article 37.12, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, provides: "On each verdict of acquittal or conviction, the proper judgment shall be entered immediately. . ." Article 42.01, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, defines a judgmemt as "- D o the declaration of the Court entered of record. . *" Article 42.02, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, defines sentence as follows: "A 'sentence' is the order of the court in a felony or misdemeanor case made in the