E ~%TTORB~EP GENERAL
[…] This is in response to your recent inquiry in which you
posed the following two questions:
1. Does the law require separate forms or
drafts of judgments and sentences to be prepared
for approval and signature of the trial court in
felony cases separate and apart from the entry of
the court's pronouncement of judgments and sentences
in the minutes and the court's signature certifying
to the minutes at the end of the term?
2. If your answer to my first question is
affirmative, then whose duty is it to prepare
such drafts of judgments and sentences for the
court's approval and signature?
Article 37.12, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, provides:
"On each verdict of acquittal or conviction, the
proper judgment shall be entered immediately. . ."
Article 42.01, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, defines
a judgmemt as "- D o the declaration of the Court entered of
record. . *"
Article 42.02, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, defines
sentence as follows:
"A 'sentence' is the order of the court in a felony