Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The office of "sheriff" is provided for by Section 23, Article 5 of the Texas Co;stltutlon,said Section stating, In part, that the sheriff's . . . duties shall be prescribed by the Legislature , . ,s . Duties of the sheriff set by the Legislature Include the obligation to preserve the peace with his jurisdiction (Art. 2.13 and 2.17 C.C.P.), the supervisionof the County Court- house (Art. 6872, V.C.S.), and the execution of legal process and precepts (Art. 6873, V.C.S.). Pertinent to the instant opinion request, is the responsibilityfor custody of prls- oners as set out in Article 2.18, Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides, "Art. 2.18. Custody of Prisoners "When a prisoner is committed to jail by war- rant from a magistrate or court, he shall be placed in jail by the sheriff. It is a vioIat.ionof duty on the part of any sheriff to permit a defendant so committed to remain out of jail, except that he may, when a 'defendant1s committed for want of ball, or when he arrests in a bailable case, give the person arrested a reasonable time to procure ball; but he shall so guard the accused as to prevent escape." The sheriff's duties In safely keeping prisoners is fur- ther defined In Article 5116, Vernon's Civil Statutes, which provides in pertinent part, "Art. 5116. Sheriff and jellor "Each sheriff is the keeper of the jail of his county.