Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] VI. Edgar, page 3 (M-857) This statement is predicated upon the execution of a binding con- tract by the parties as contrasted with a mere unilateral decision on the part of the Board to employ the teacher. (Article 23.28 of the Education Code provides that all 12 month contracts shall be- gin on July 1 and end on June 30). Article XVI, Section 17, Constitution of Texas, provides as follows: "All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." This section applies to public school trustees. Art- icles 432 and 433, Texas Penal Code. It is self-executing, and is mandatory. Common School District No. 1 of Yoakum County v. Havhurst, 122 S.W.Zd 322 (Tex.Civ.App. 1938, no writ). Mr.