Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] "Article 1.09-3. "(a) All members of the State Board of In- surance, Commissioner of Insurance, and all em- ployees and agents of the State Board of Insurance shall be subject to the code of ethics and the standard of conduct imposed by Chapter 100, Acts of the Fifty-fifth Legislature, Regular Session, 1957. "(b) I n addition to the code of ethics and standard of conduct imposed by Subsection (a) of this Article, no person subject to Subsection (a) may receive, within six years after leaving his position or job with the Board, compensat;on from any insurer doing business in this state. Section 19 of Article I of the Constitution of Texas reads: "Sec. lg. No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except -4025- Hon. James L. Slider, page 2 (M-831) by the due course of the law of the land .‘I The liberty of contract which includes the ccrrespcndir,: right to accept a contract proposed, is a constitut~ionai right protected by the orcvisions of Section lo of Article 1 of the Constitution of Texas, above quoted. In St. Louis Southwestern RY. co. v.