__ - ,.,,
[…] Hon. Robert S. Calvert, page !t (WW-225)
After having been sent to a Conference Committee
S.B. 222, as amended and reported by the Conference Committee,
was passed by the Senate (S.J. 1600 & 16191, and the House of
Representatives(H.J. pp* 3543 & 3550) on May 23? 1957, the last
day of the session. The bill was signed by the Governor on
June 12, 1957, and became effective immediately.
Section 7 was inserted in S.B. 222 by the ConferenGe
Committee and appeared in the bill for the first time on the
adoption of the Conference Report by both the House and the
Senate.
Article III, Section 35~of the Constitution of Texas
reads as follows:
"Set, 35. No bill, (except general appropriation
bills which may embrace the various subjects and
accounts for and on account of which moneys are
appropriated) shall contain more than one subject,
which shall be expressed in its title0 But if any
subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall
not be expressed in the title, such act shall be.
void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so
expressed,"
The purpose of the above constitutional provision