THE ATJXBRNEY GENERAL
[…] issued under the authorfty of thisAct, shall not
constftute or gfve, rise to a pecunfary lfabilfty
of the cfty or county OP navigatfon district or a ,’ ‘:
charge against its general credit, (emphasis ours,),
or taxfna oowers. Such lfmftatfon shall be plainly
stated upon the face of each of such bonds.”
Section 5.Z~of Article III of the Constitution of Texas ~
prohibits the lending of fts credit by any political subdivisions,
and makes no dfstfnctfon between the general OP special credit
-3996-
,.
Honorable Ben Barnes, page 2 (M-825)
of such subdivisions. Section 52 of Article III provides:
“The Legislature shall have no power to
authorize any county, city, town or other polit-
ical corporation or subdivision of the State to
lend its credit or to grant public money or thing
of value In aid of, or to any individual, association
or company; ~Dr D”
The questions raised as to the legality of “The Texas Indus-
trial Development Act” are:
(1) Whether the issuance of Industrial revenue
bonds would violate the State Constitution’s credit
clauee; and,
(2) Whether the issuance of such bonds to finance