Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In the instant case the moneys in question have been appropriated for the purposes of the Federal grant and such appropriation authorizes the withdrawal of the money from the Treasury for such purposes. The only question remaining Is whether the Issuance of a warrant payable to a nonprofit agency such as the Vocational Guidance Service, a nonprofit United Fund agency In Houston, Texas, providing comprehensive rehabilitative services to adjudicated delinquent boys and preventive services for other boys with a potential for delinquency, violates the provisions of Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas, prohibiting the "making of any grant of public moneys to any Individual, association of Individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever . . ." It is well settled that the pur- pose of this section Is to prevent the application of public funds to private purposes. State v. City of Austin, 160 Tex. 348, 331 S.W.2d 737 (1960); City of Aransas Pass v. Keeling, 112 Tex. 339, 247 S.W. 818 (1923); Jones v.