THE ATTBEWES GENERAL
[…] and have maintained an interest and support through
the years . ”
Membership to the Club is open to all women, regardless of race.
There was no information submitted on whether all applicants for mem-
bership are accepted or whether there is a discretionary power to review
applicants before acceptance. The. Club’s income is derived from the
following sources ‘I. . rentals of the clubhouse from the French school,
itself a tax exempt organization, dues, sale of discarded articles from
members and friends, donations from members. ”
The Texas Constitution; Article VIII, Section 2, does not itself
create any exemptions, but sets forth the property which the Legislature’
can exempt by general laws from ad valorem’taxation. Said Article. in its
relevant portion, reads:
“All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform
upon the same class of subjects within the limits
of the authority levying the tax; but the Legislature
may, by general laws, exempt from taxation . .,
all buildings used exclusively and owned by .
institutions of purely public charity; and all laws
-. exempting property from taxation other than the ” ~~”
property above mentioned shalI be null and void. ”
(Emphasis added. )
The Legislature is powerless to exempt an organization unless it
is either a purely public charity or unless it comes within one of the other
enumerated classes of property set forth in the Constitution. Attorney