Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] There was no information submitted on whether all applicants for mem- bership are accepted or whether there is a discretionary power to review applicants before acceptance. The. Club’s income is derived from the following sources ‘I. . rentals of the clubhouse from the French school, itself a tax exempt organization, dues, sale of discarded articles from members and friends, donations from members. ” The Texas Constitution; Article VIII, Section 2, does not itself create any exemptions, but sets forth the property which the Legislature’ can exempt by general laws from ad valorem’taxation. Said Article. in its relevant portion, reads: “All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax; but the Legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation . ., all buildings used exclusively and owned by . institutions of purely public charity; and all laws -. exempting property from taxation other than the ” ~~” property above mentioned shalI be null and void. ” (Emphasis added. ) The Legislature is powerless to exempt an organization unless it is either a purely public charity or unless it comes within one of the other enumerated classes of property set forth in the Constitution.