RNEY GENERAL
[…] -3347-
Honorable Michael J. Simmang, page 3 (M-694)
regardless of their ability to pay.
If a person comes to the hospital
completely unable to pay, they are
admitted as a c~harity case.
“2. No salaries are paid by the hospital
to any doctors practicing In the
hospital.
“3. No hospital space is rented or leased
to any doctors or to any other in-
dividuals or corporations.
“4. The hospital does not operate a phar-
macy but does operate a cafeteria
which is open only to the patients
and to the employees. The public does
not have access to the cafeteria.”
Article VIII, Section 2 of the Texas Constitution gave
the Legislature the following authority:
“All occupation taxes shall be equal
and uniform upon the same class of subjects
within the limits of the authority levying
the tax; but the legislature may, by general
laws, exempt from taxation D e a lnstltu-
tfons of purely public charity; and all
‘laws exempting property from taxation other
than the property above mentioned shall be
null and void.” (Emphasis Added)
Pursuant to this authority, the Legislature enacted
Article 7150 (7) Vernon’s Civil Statutes, which as last
amended In 1969, exempts the following property:
“7 0 Public Charltfes. All buildings
and personal property belonging to lnstitu-