Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Thereafter, at the expiration of the term of each member, the governor shall appoint a successor for a term of three years. Before, entering upon the duties of his office, each member of the Board shall take the consti- tutional oath of office and file it with the Secretary of State." It is evident that Section 30 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas limits the terms of office to two years, unless a different term of office is authorized by other constitutional provisions. Section 4 of Senate Bill 667 does not comply with Section 30a; and since the terms fixed by Section 4 are not authorized by any other constitutional provision, such section is invalid. Section 31 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas provides: "The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for mal- practice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine." (emphasis added).