Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It is our opinion that a reader of the caption is given fair notice of the purpose and intent of the Act and, therefore, the caption meets the requirements of Section 35 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas. Section 30 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas provides that the duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years. Section 30a of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas provides: "The Legislature may provide by law that the members of the Board of Regents of the State University and boards of trustees or managers of the educational, eleemosynary, and penal institu- tions of the State, and such-boards-as have been, or may hereafter be established by law, may hold their respective offices for the term of six (6) years, one-third of the members of such boards to be elected or appointed every two (2) years in such manner as the Legislature may determine; vacancies in such offices to be filled as may be provided by law, and the Legislature shall enact suitable laws to give effect to this section." (emphasis added). -229% Hon. Preston Smith, Page 4 (M-463) Section 4 of Senate Bill 667 provides: "There is hereby created the Texas State Board of Examiners of Psychologists which shall consist of six qualified persons appointed by the governor with the atlviceand consent of the Senate.