June 29, 1953
[…] 1) "Is Article 4590d V.C.S., uncon-
stijztlonalas being an atiempt by the Leg-
islature to give preferenceto a particular
school of medicine in vio$ation of Texas
ConstitutionArticle XVI li31 In that it en-
ables such school to diagnose and treat human
ills without equal standardsof education and
qualifications?"
2) "If the first question is answered
in the negative, then does Article 45908
V.C.S. conflict irreconcilablywith and &y im-
plication repeal, Article 4510 V.C.S., in that
the definition of naturopathyis in fact en-
comDassed by the definition of the practice of
mediclne?n
Section 31 of Article XVI of the Constitution
of Texas reads as follows:
"The Legislature may pass laws prescrib-
ing the qualificationsof practitionersof
medicine in this State, and to punish persons
for mal-practice but no preference shall ever
be given by law co any schools of mediclne.m
Article 739, V.P.C., reads in part as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any one to prac-
tice medicine, in any of its branches, upon
human beings wlthin the llmits of this State
who has not registered in the District Clerk's