June 4, 1968
[…] religious society for the exclusive use as a dwelling place
for the ministry of such church or religious society, and
which yields no revenue whatever to such church'or religious
society; provided that .suchexemption shall not extend to ~'
more property than is reasonably necessary for a dwellil;tg
place and in no event more than one acre of land, . e D
In construing this exemption, it has many times been
held that the exemption goes only to the explicit property
defined In the Constitution. City of San Antonio v. Young
The second part of Article VIII; Section 2 to be .-
examined fn regard to "religion" is as follows: "and Qrop-
erty used exclusively and reasonably necessary In conducting
any association engaged in promoting the religious, educa-
tional and physical development of boys, girls, young men or
young,women operating under a State or National organization
of like character."
-1174-
. .
,:,
The Hon. Joe Resweber, Page 5 (M-240) ',
Thus* then"religious purpose" of Section 22 of Article
7150 wfll be limited wfth respect to this clause of the
Constitution to those
^_^ fraternal
_ . organizations
- - ._ which
_. are of