Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] or a total of $6.00 for arrest fees, because of the initial
arrest without a warrant and because of the subsequent ex-
ecution of the warrant of arrest upon his failure to appear.
     Article 53.01 (5) provides for a fee of $2.00 for each
commitment or release. It is our opinion that this is
applicable In misdemeanor offenses and if a person is
committed to jail as a result of his conviction of a misde-
meanor offense, the fee set out in 53.01 (5) should be
taxed against him. The same $2.00 See is applicable in mis-
demeanor cases when a person is released from jail.
     Article 7.14, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure, re-
lating to peace bond proceedings, states as follows:
              "If the accused is found subject to the
               charge and required to give bond, the
               costs of the proceedings shall be ad-
               judged against him."
     In view of this provision, it is our opinion that court
costs should be taxed against the accused In peace bond pro-
ceedings and an attempt should be made to collect such costs
from the accused, in the event the accused is Sound subject