Article 53.01 (5) provides for a fee of $2.00 for each commitment or release. It is our opinion that this is applicable In misdemeanor offenses and if a person is committed to jail as a result of his conviction of a misde- meanor offense, the fee set out in 53.01 (5) should be taxed against him. The same $2.00 See is applicable in mis- demeanor cases when a person is released from jail. Article 7.14, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure, re- lating to peace bond proceedings, states as follows: "If the accused is found subject to the charge and required to give bond, the costs of the proceedings shall be ad- judged against him."