Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Jordan, 163 SW2d 215 (Tex. Civ. App. 1940 error refw;o&); Halsted, In re 182 SW 2d 479 (Tex. Crim. 1944). See also Davis v. Laning, 19 SW 846 (Tex. Sup. 1892) which holds that under the law of Texas, the estate of one sentenced to imprisonment for life does not descend or vest as in case of death. The Supreme Court stated: -2119- L - Mrs. Marie Hudson, page 5 (C-446) ...Attainders. outlawry, deprivation of property except by due process of law, and the corruption of blood or forfeiture ,of estate, as ~a result of conviction of crime, are expressly prohibited by the organic law. Const. art. 1 as 16, 19-21. Section 21 declares that "no conviction shall work a corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate, andthe estates of those who destroy their own lives shall descend or vest as in case of natural death.' .. . .II Therefore, it is our opinion that Section 17 of Article 6243e, Vernon's Civil Statutes, being clearly in violation of Section 21 of Article ,I of our Constitution, the Board of Trustees do not have the authority to order the pension allowance granted to a retired fireman who has been