Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Emphasis supplied). If Section 17, above quoted, in part, is constitutional, as the present wife did not marry the retired fireman prior to his retire- ment, she would not be entitled to receive an allowance. Section 21 of Article I of the Texas Constitution provides: "No conriiction shall work corruption of blood, ,or forfeiture of estate, and the estate of those who destroy their own lives shall descend or vest as in case of natural death." (Emphasis supplied) In the interpretziire,~commentary in Vernon's Constitution of Texas, it is stated: -2118- Mrs.