Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In this connection you have stated that the: I, .House Interim Committee to Study the Protection and Development of Soil and Water Resources has been requested to consider proposing legislation to allow water districts to provide for four-or six-year terms of office for members of the governing bodies of the districts. . . .' Article XVI, Section 30 of the Constitution of Texas, provides in part that: "The duration of all offices not fixed by this $onstitution shall never exceed two years. . . . Article XVI, Section 30a of the Constitution of Texas, provides that: -1446- Mr. Bill Clayton, page 2 (C- 303) "The Legislature may provide by law that the members of the Board of Regents of the State University and boards of trustees or managers of the educational, eleemosynary, and penal institutions of the State, and such boards as have been, or may hereafter be established by law, may hold their respective offices for the term of six (6) years, one-third of the members of such boards to be elected or appointed every two (2) years in such manner as the Legislature may determine; vacancies in such offices to be filled as may be provided by law, and the Legislature shall en$ct suitable laws to give effect to this section. In the case of San Antonio Independent School District v.