Honorable Thos. Bartlett, Jr. Opinion~.No.~2~203.
[…] is one which dispenses Its aid to Its members
and others in sickness or distress, or at death,
without regard to proverty or riches of the
recipient, also when the funds, property and
assets of such institutions are placed and bound
by its law to relieve, aid and administer In any
way to the relief of Its members when In want,
sickness and distress, and provide homes for its
helpless and dependent members and to educate and
maintain the orphans of its deceased members or
other persons."
-981-
Honorable Thos. Bartlett, Jr., Page Two (Opinion No.'C-203)
Article 8; Section 2 of the Texas Constitution provides in
part as follows:
II
. . . the Legislature may, by general laws
exempt from taxation . . . all buildings used
exclusively and owned by persons or associations
of persons for school purposes and the necessary
furniture of all schools and property used ex-
clusively and reasonably necessary in conducting
any association engaged in promoting the religious,
educational and physical development of boys,
girls, young men or young women operating under
a State or National organization of like
character; also the endowment funds of such
institutions of learning and religion not used
with a view to profit; and when the same are
invested in bonds or mortgages, or in land or
other property which has been and shall here-
after be bought in by such institutions under
foreclosure sales made to satisfy or protect such
bonds or mortgages, that such exemption of such
land and property shall continue only for two
years after the purchase of the same at such sale
by such Institutions and no longer+,and institu-
tions of purely public charity; . . ."
This Section 2, as adopted in 1876, reads in part as follows:
II
. . . the Legislature may, byegeneral laws,
exempt from taxation . . . all buildings used
exclusively and owned by persons or associations
of persons for school purposes, (and the
necessary furniture of all schools), and instltu-
tions of purely public charity; , . ."
An amendment adopted November 6, 1906, making the pertinent
part of Section 2 read as follows:
M
. . . the Legislature may, by general laws,
exempt from taxation . . . all buildings used
exclusively and owned by persons or associations