Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Bartlett, Jr., Page Two (Opinion No.'C-203) Article 8; Section 2 of the Texas Constitution provides in part as follows: II . . . the Legislature may, by general laws exempt from taxation . . . all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes and the necessary furniture of all schools and property used ex- clusively and reasonably necessary in conducting any association engaged in promoting the religious, educational and physical development of boys, girls, young men or young women operating under a State or National organization of like character; also the endowment funds of such institutions of learning and religion not used with a view to profit; and when the same are invested in bonds or mortgages, or in land or other property which has been and shall here- after be bought in by such institutions under foreclosure sales made to satisfy or protect such bonds or mortgages, that such exemption of such land and property shall continue only for two years after the purchase of the same at such sale by such Institutions and no longer+,and institu- tions of purely public charity; . . ." This Section 2, as adopted in 1876, reads in part as follows: II . . . the Legislature may, byegeneral laws, exempt from taxation . . . all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes, (and the necessary furniture of all schools), and instltu- tions of purely public charity; , . ." An amendment adopted November 6, 1906, making the pertinent part of Section 2 read as follows: M . . . the Legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation . . . all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for