Honorable Thos. Bartlett, Jr. Opinion~.No.~2~203.
[…] charity,' it is unnecessary to decide whether
the language of the statute (Sayles' Ann. Civ.
-984-
.
Honorable Thos. Bartlett, Jr., Page Five (Opinion No. C-203)
St. art. 5065, subd. 6) is broad enough to
exempt it, or whether the language of the
ordinance of the city exempting property
from taxation would include It. It is con-
ceded that, if the constitution does not
authorize the exemption of this property, it
could not be exempted by the statute or
ordinarne. . . .’
These cases were decided under the constitution as it was
originally written in 1876. The pertinent part of Section 2, as
It now reads, is as follows:
11
. . . the Legislature may, by general laws,
exempt from taxation . . . property used ex-
clusively and reasonably necessary In con-
ducting any association engaged in promoting
the religious, educational and physical develop-
ment of boys, girls, young men or young women
operating under a State or National organization
of like character; . . . and institutions of
purely public charity; . . .”
The cases above discussed were decided in 1877 and 1901, and
before Section 2 of Article 8 of the Constitution was amended. We
believe that the meaning of section 2 above is entirely different