Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Civ. -984- . Honorable Thos. Bartlett, Jr., Page Five (Opinion No. C-203) St. art. 5065, subd. 6) is broad enough to exempt it, or whether the language of the ordinance of the city exempting property from taxation would include It. It is con- ceded that, if the constitution does not authorize the exemption of this property, it could not be exempted by the statute or ordinarne. . . .’ These cases were decided under the constitution as it was originally written in 1876. The pertinent part of Section 2, as It now reads, is as follows: 11 . . . the Legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation . . . property used ex- clusively and reasonably necessary In con- ducting any association engaged in promoting the religious, educational and physical develop- ment of boys, girls, young men or young women operating under a State or National organization of like character; . . . and institutions of purely public charity; . . .” The cases above discussed were decided in 1877 and 1901, and before Section 2 of Article 8 of the Constitution was amended.