Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] property taxpaying elehtors'there- bf'voting at iinelection called"for the pur- pose'; whereas the last paragraph states that 'In no event may the Legislature provide for' a district to be created nlthout the'afflrma- tlve vote of a majority of the taxpaying voters ,lnthe district concerned.' "Since House Bill 377 provides for cre- ation of the Jasper Hospital District upon a vote of Ia majority of the resident qualified property taxpaying voters voting at said elec- tion,' will you please advise me If this Bill meets all of the requirements of Article IX, Section 9 of the Constitution?" Section 9 of Article IX of the Constitutionof Texas provides: "The Legislaturemay by law provide for the creation, establishment,maintenance and operation of hospital districts composed of one or more counties or all or any part of -267- c -- . -.; -- Hon. John Connally, page 2 (C-54) one br more counties with power to Issue bonds for-the'purchase,construction,ac- quisition, rtipa1.r~ or-renovtitlonof~'build; lngs and Lmprdvefietit8.and equipping same, for hospital purposes; providing for the transfer to the hospital dlkitrlctof the title to-any l&d, bulldlngs,'lmprovements and equipment located whelly ~withlnthe " district which may be~~~jotntly or separately owned by any clty;town dr county, providing that any district so created shall assume full rdsponsibllltyfor providingmedical and hospital care for Its