Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Your specific question reads as follows: "Please advise if there is suf- ficient pre-existing law for'me.to issue my warrant In the amount of $5O,OOO.flO In favor of the Red River Authority. Section 59 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas provides in part: Honorable Robert S. Calvert, page 2 (WW-1188) ‘There may be created within the State of Texas, or the State may be divided Into, such number of conservation and reclamation districts as may be determined to be essential to the accomplishment of the purposes of this amendment to the constitution, which districts shall be governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of gov- ernment and with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions con- cerning the subject matter of this amendment as may be conferred by law.” Section 1 of Article 8280-228, Vernon’s civil Statutes, provides as follows: ‘Pursuant to and as expressly autho- rlzed by Article XVI, Section 59 of the Constitution of the State ,of Texas, there is hereby created withinthe State of Texas, In addition to the,conserva,tion and reclama- tion