E Y GENERAL
[…] and there shall be paid to the
Red River Authority out of any
moneys in the General Revenue
Fund not otherwise appropriated,
which sums shall be used for
defraying any expenses necessary
to the management of the affairs
of the district, the sum of $ 50,000 U.B.
The Red River Authority shall
repay said amount to the State
out of the proceeds of the firs:
bonds issued by said Authority.
Your specific question reads as follows:
"Please advise if there is suf-
ficient pre-existing law for'me.to issue
my warrant In the amount of $5O,OOO.flO
In favor of the Red River Authority.
Section 59 of Article XVI of the Constitution of
Texas provides in part:
Honorable Robert S. Calvert, page 2 (WW-1188)
‘There may be created within the State
of Texas, or the State may be divided Into,
such number of conservation and reclamation
districts as may be determined to be essential
to the accomplishment of the purposes of this
amendment to the constitution, which districts
shall be governmental agencies and bodies
politic and corporate with such powers of gov-
ernment and with the authority to exercise
such rights, privileges and functions con-
cerning the subject matter of this amendment
as may be conferred by law.”
Section 1 of Article 8280-228, Vernon’s civil
Statutes, provides as follows:
‘Pursuant to and as expressly autho-
rlzed by Article XVI, Section 59 of the
Constitution of the State ,of Texas, there is
hereby created withinthe State of Texas,
In addition to the,conserva,tion and reclama-