The appl,opriationcon- tained in Section 4 of House Bill 14 would be invalid without Honorable Robert S. Calvert, page 3 (WW-692) amending the existing general law since such appropriation would be contrary to existing general legislation. The amend- ments to the existing general law necessary in order for the appropriation contained in Section 4 to be valid were made in Sections 1, 2 and 3 of House Bill 14. Since House Bill 14 amends provisions of the general law, it is out opinion that it is a general law containing an appropriation. Section 39 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides: "No law passed by the Legislature, except the general appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the ad- journment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of an emergency, which emergency must be expressed in a preamble or in the bode of the act, the Legislature shall, by a vote of two- thirds of all the members elected to each House, otherwise direct; said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals." House Bill 14 was passed by a viva vote vote. There- fore, its provisions, including the appropriation contained in Section 4, are effective ninety days after the adjournment of the Third Called Session of the 56th Legislature. Caples v. Cole, 129 Tex. 370, 102 S.W.2d 173 (1937).