Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] All moneys in the Unemployment Compensation Special Administration Fund shall be deposited, administered, and dis- bursed in the same manner and under the same con- ditions and requirements as is provided by law for other special funds. . . .' Section 7 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas, provides: "The Legislature shall not have power to borrow, or in any manner, divert from its purpose, any special fund that may, or ought to, come into the Treasury; and shall make it penal for any person or persons to borrow, withhold or in any manner to divert from its purpose any special fund, or any part thereof." This Section expressly prohibits the diversion by the Legislature of any special fund that may or ought to come into the State Treasury. Carrel v.