Honorable Robert S. Calvert
[…] ed or paid into the Unemployment Compensation
Special Administration Fund are hereby appropriat-
ed and made available to the Commission and shall
be continuously available to the Commission for
expenditure in accordance with the provisions of
this Act, and shall not lapse at any time or be
transferred to any other fund. All moneys in the
Unemployment Compensation Special Administration
Fund shall be deposited, administered, and dis-
bursed in the same manner and under the same con-
ditions and requirements as is provided by law for
other special funds. . . .'
Section 7 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas,
provides:
"The Legislature shall not have power
to borrow, or in any manner, divert from
its purpose, any special fund that may, or
ought to, come into the Treasury; and shall
make it penal for any person or persons to
borrow, withhold or in any manner to divert
from its purpose any special fund, or any
part thereof."
This Section expressly prohibits the diversion by the
Legislature of any special fund that may or ought to come into
the State Treasury. Carrel v. Williams, 109 Tex. 255, 202 S.W.
2d 504. However, this Section applies only to constitutional