Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] "2. If your answer to quest1on.i.abovels'ln the affirmative,then Is payment of this salary for the period of time from Sep- tember 1, 1957 through January '31,1958 a reasonabletime as contemplatedby Sub-sectionc, Article II, House Bill 133, Acts, 55th Legislature? Honorable Raymond W. Vowell, Page 3 (W-433). "3.~If your answer to question 2 above Is In the affirmative,Is there any legal ~lmpedlmentto Dr. Harrison receiving the emoluments that go with the salary of his office during the aforementioned period of time?" The answer to your first question Is governed by the application of Section 51 of Article III of the Texas Con- stitution,which Is as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant of public moneys to any Individual, association of individuals,mun$lpal or other corporationswhatsoever; . . . It Is apparent that the above Article prohibits the Legislature~fromgranting or appropriatingpublic money to any individual,associationof individuals,municipal or other corporations. However, the.Texas aourts have Interpreted SeOtion 51, .ArtlcleIII, as not preventing the Legislature from appropriatingState funds to an Individual,association of individuals,municipal or other corporationsIf the use and . purpose of the appropriationIs for the furtheranceof the governmentalduties of the State. If the appropriationIs for 8~use not related to State governmentalduties and functions, such appropriationIs a gratuity and Invalid. Bexar County'v.