Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article 3, Section 44 of the Constitution of Texas provides In part that the Legislature shall not "grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amdunt of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a alaim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre- existing lan; . . .' Likewise, Article 3, Section 51 of the Texas Constl- tution provides in part: "Sec. 51. The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of publia money6 to any Individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever; . . ." Claim under pre-existing law has been held to Include a common law right as well as a statutory right. Austin Nationa1 Bank v. Sheppard, 123 Tex. 272, 71 S.W.2d 242; Watkins v. State, 123 S.W.2d 953 (Tex.Civ.App., err. dlsm.).