Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Honorable D.C. Greer, page 3 (WW-236) Thus, the provisions of,House Bill No. 179;,when-con- strued in the light of the 1956 Federal Aid Righwey Act; es is required by Section &A of House Bill No. 179, require us to ex- amine the laws of the State of Texas for any violation which might 'resultes a consequence of the expenditure of the State end Federal Highway funds involved in your request. Section 51 of Article III of the Constltutlon of Texas provides in pert as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public monies to any individual, association of individuals, al or othm corporations whatsoever; . . Emphasis ours) It is ouropInion that the above quoted Sectionof the Constitution of Texas must ultimately be applied to each of the seven circumstances set forth in your request and that if a grant of "public monies" is in fact involved in any of these