Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Hon. ur'illiam S- Fly Hon. Max C. Smith, page A brw-96) Very truly yours, #ILL WILSON Attorney General of Texas By Lawrence Jones Assistant LJ:lm/PAM APi'ROVED: OPINIOX COUk!ITTEE: H. Grady Chandler, Chairman J. C. Davis S. V. Geppert C. K Richards Jo'n Reeves FOOTNOTES: 1). In construing the general rule and the limited exception con- tained in Secticn 35 of Article III of our "onstituticn, such Section should be examined and construed in connectirn ;vith Section 14 of Article IV of our Constitution. The aprliczble parts of that Section are as follows: "Every bill which shall have passed both Houses of the Legislature shall be presented to the ;cvernor fcr his approval. If he approves he shall sign it; but if he disapproves it, he shall return it, with his objec- tions, to the House in flhlch it originated, which House shall enter the c,bjecticns at large upon its Jcurnal and proceed to reconsider it. . .(Provisicns fcr overriding a veto, failing to return a bill end objection after adjournment). If any bill presented to the Governor contains several items of appropriation, he may object to one or more of such items aiid approve the ether porticns of bill. In such case, he shall ap:end to the bill at the time of signing it a statement cf the items tc :r!iich he objecta, and no item so objected to shall take effect. If the Legislature be in sesslcn, he shall transmit tc the House in which the bill originated a copy of such state- , Hon.William 3. Fly Hon. Max C. Smith, raze 9 (WV-96) ment and the items objected to shall be secarately considered. . .(Similar provisions for cverriding a veto nnd objections after adjcurnment).a It seems evident that it is the ini,entic,n of the bonstituticn that all bills passed by the Legislature shall be subject to the examinntion and approval of the "overnor subject tc the provision