Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] III, Sec. 51: “The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any individual, asso- ciation of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever. . .*’ Art. III, Sec. 52: “The Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corpora- tion whatsoever. . .‘* Art. VIII, Sec. 3: “Taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and for public purposes only.” . . Hon.