Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We will next consider whether the Legislature may validly authorize a State agency to enter into the type of agreement required by the Federal Act in order to obtain coverage for the officers and employees of the counties and of municipalities of the State other than employees engaged in performing services in connection with a prbprietary function. Section 50 of Article III of the Constitution of the State of Texas reads, in part, as follows: “The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State in aid of, or to any person, as- sociation or corporation, whether municipal or other, or to pledge the credit of the State in any manner whatsoever, for the payment of the liabilities, pres- ent or prospective, of any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporation whatso- ever.” If the agreement required by the Federal Act and au- thorized by House Bill 603 amounts to a lending of the State’s credit to the counties or municipalities whose officers and employees will obtain coverage, the Act would be invalid.