Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The State must make the payments and reports required by the Act, Sec. 218(e) ; and, in the event the State does not make the payments provided for under the agreement at the time said payments are due, six per cent interest will be added thereto until paid; and the amount due, plus such interest, may, in the discretion of the Administrator, be deducted from payments to the State under any other provision of the Social Security Act, and shall be deemed to have been paid to the State under such other provision, Sec. 218(j). ’ The pertinent portions of these constitutional provisions read as follows: Art. III, Sec. 51: “The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any individual, asso- ciation of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever. . .*’ Art.