Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 14 appropriates the sum of $ZO,OOO.OO to the State Agency “for the purposes enumerated in Section 13 and to investigate,, study, negotiate, defend, and administer this program during the two (2) years immediately succeeding the effective date of this Act.” . . Hon. Allan Shivers, Page 4 (V-1198) Section 15 contains the usual severability clause and Section 16 declares an emergency. House Bill 603 is designed to take advantage of Sec- tion 106 of the “Social Security Act Amendments of 1950.” Public Law 734--8lst Cong. Section 106 amended Title 2 of the Social Security Act by adding Section 218. (42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 418.), The first paragraph of Section 218 reads as follows: “(a)(l) The Administrator shall, at the request of any State, enter into an agreement with such State for the purpose of extending the insurance system es- tablished by this title to services performed by indi- viduals as employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof. Each such agreement shall con- tain such provisions, not inconsistent with the provi- sions of this section, as the State may request.” Section 218(b) defines certain terms used in Section 218. The term “coverage group” is defined as follows: “(5) The term ‘coverage group’ means (A) em- ployees of the State other than those engaged in per- forming service:; in connection with a proprietary function; (B) employees of a political