Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Brown v. City .~_...-~. of Galve:ston, 97 Tex. 1, 75 S.W. 488 (1903); Greene v.- since employees’ right to receive coverage benefits will be a part of the agreed compensation paid for serv- ices rendered. Byrd v. City of Dallas, 118 Tex. 28, 6 S.W.Zd 738 (1928); Friedman v. American Surety Co. of New York, 137 Tex. 149, 151 S.W.Ld 570 (1941). The State may enter into a coverage agreement for the minimum five-year term, since the only constitutional provisions (Sec. 49, Art. III; Sec. 6, Art. VIII; Sec. 26, 2 Section 6 of Article VIII reads, in part, as follows: “No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for, a longer term than two years. . .‘I Hon. Allan Shivers, Page 13 (V-1198) ,, ~, I ,,,/. ,,. :,. ‘:~:,~Art. I, Tex. Const.) which may affect the term of a State contract have not been violated. See Texas Nat. Guard Armory Board v. McGraw, 123 Tex. 613 126 . . (lm).