Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Your inquiry is as follows: Whether we would be authorized to make a refund payment to the Reconstruc- tion Finance Corporation for the amounts shown above if such amounts are found to be the correct amounts of overpayment." Article 3179, V. C. S. directs the State Treasurer to deposit all money received from the in- stitutions involved to the credit of the general rev- enue fund of the State. The treasurer has informed us that the meat subsidy payments received by these insti- tutions have been credited to the general revenue fund. ‘. Hon. Tom DeBerry, page 2 (Vi6051 Article VIII, Section 6 of the Constitution of Texas , provides: "No money shall be dram from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law a . *" 38 Tex. Jur., Sec. 27, page 844, says: "Under the Constitution no money shall be drawn from the treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law - a prohibition-that may snot be ignored or evaded." (Underscor- ing ours.) The case of Manion v. Lockhart, State Treas- urer; 114 S.W.(2d) 216, 131 Tex. 175, involved a simi- lar question.