Article 3179, V. C. S. directs the State
[…] Your inquiry is as follows:
Whether we would be authorized to
make a refund payment to the Reconstruc-
tion Finance Corporation for the amounts
shown above if such amounts are found to
be the correct amounts of overpayment."
Article 3179, V. C. S. directs the State
Treasurer to deposit all money received from the in-
stitutions involved to the credit of the general rev-
enue fund of the State. The treasurer has informed us
that the meat subsidy payments received by these insti-
tutions have been credited to the general revenue fund.
‘.
Hon. Tom DeBerry, page 2 (Vi6051
Article VIII, Section 6 of the Constitution
of Texas , provides:
"No money shall be dram from the
Treasury but in pursuance of specific
appropriations made by law a . *"
38 Tex. Jur., Sec. 27, page 844, says:
"Under the Constitution no money
shall be drawn from the treasury but
in pursuance of specific appropriations
made by law - a prohibition-that may
snot be ignored or evaded." (Underscor-
ing ours.)
The case of Manion v. Lockhart, State Treas-
urer; 114 S.W.(2d) 216, 131 Tex. 175, involved a simi-
lar question. In this case relator Manion applied for
a writ of mandamus to compel the Treasurer of Texas to