Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] III of the Constitution? "4. Will you be"so kind~as to clarify the fol- lowing sentence which appears in the first para- graph,of page-2 of the opinion: 'Therefore, House Bill No:8 constitutes pre-existing law authorizing'future appronriations and is not an appropriation within itself,' particularly with referenceeto'the basis for H. B. No. 8 constitut- ing pre-existing law?" Section 6 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas provides: "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation.of money be made for a longer term than two years, except by the first Legislature to assemble under this Con- stitution, which may make the necessary appro- priations to carry on the government until the assemblage of the sixteenth Legislature."