Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] employers.    Such money is to be paid by the school em-
                 ployer directly    or is to be withheld as salary deduc-    I,
                 t ions, with or without the consent of such school em-
                 ployeez.
        Hon. Henry G.. Lehman, Page 3,      V-147.                           235

                     .
                     Sections 51, 52’and 53 of Article  III of the
        Constitution     stand as obstacles to the grant of public
        money to school employees for such purposes.

                   The pertinent    part    of Section   51 reads:
                    “The Legislature    shall have no power to
             make any grant or authorize       the making of any
             grant of public money to any individuals,        as-
             sociation    of individuals,    municfipzl or other
             corporations    whatsoever,    , . .
                   The pertinent    part    of Section   $2 reads:
            ,,,..     “The Legislature    shall have no power to
               authorize    any county, city,    town or other pol-
               itical   corporation    w  subdivision   of this State
               to lend its credit      or to grant public money or
               a thing of value in aid of, or to any individ-