Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The majority view, (Justices Sharp and Crits),:,stated that “The Legislature has the right, within the exercise of its power, to make certain classifi- cations of subjects and persons; but such cl,as,,sifications must not be arbitrary or unreasonable<,” C,hief Justice Cureton, expressing the minority view of the then three,-judge Court,, stated that to exempt cooperative marketing associations from the antitrust laws rendered such laws null and void because of the provision of Sec. 3, Art. I, of the Texas Constitution; which decla,res that “All free men, when they form a social,compact, have equal rights. * * *” ‘. ‘The latest Texas case involving exemptions from the anti- Hon. L. R. Pearson, Page 6, V-97 trust laws is Ex parte Tigner, 139 Tex. Crim. 452, 132 S.W. (2d) 885. Tigner was charged with conspiring to fix the retail price of beer.