Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

,A - ‘- , /. :. February 5, 1947 Hon. T. M. Trimble, First Assistant State Superintendent of Public Instruction Department of Education Austin, Texas A. 0. Opinion No. V-63 , He: County Commissioner, au- thority to serve as trus- , tee of independent school id district. .? Dear Sir: We refer ~you to your letter of recent date wherein you requested an opinion of this department eon - r.i theYfollowing submitted question: _ -- ., -: May a County Commissioner serve at the same time as trustee of-an independent school district? Article XVI, Section 40, Constitution of Texas, reads as follows: "No person shall hold or exercise, at : the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that of . . . county commis- si0ni.w . . . I* Dual office holding is expressly forbidden by Section 4O;Article XVI of the Constitution where both offices are civil offices of emolument. Dual office hold- ing is forbidden to an extent at.least by Section 33 of Article XVI wherein the accounting'officers of the State are forbidden to issue or pay a warrant upon the Treas- urer for the paymentsof salary or compensation to a civil officer, who at the same time holds another of- fice of honor. trust, or profit under the United States or the State of Texas.