,A - ‘- ,
[…] ,A - ‘- ,
/.
:.
February 5, 1947
Hon. T. M. Trimble, First Assistant
State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Department of Education
Austin, Texas A. 0. Opinion No. V-63
, He: County Commissioner, au-
thority to serve as trus- ,
tee of independent school
id district.
.? Dear Sir:
We refer ~you to your letter of recent date
wherein you requested an opinion of this department eon
- r.i theYfollowing submitted question:
_
-- .,
-: May a County Commissioner serve at
the same time as trustee of-an independent
school district?
Article XVI, Section 40, Constitution of Texas,
reads as follows:
"No person shall hold or exercise, at
: the same time, more than one civil office of
emolument, except that of . . . county commis-
si0ni.w . . . I*
Dual office holding is expressly forbidden by
Section 4O;Article XVI of the Constitution where both
offices are civil offices of emolument. Dual office hold-
ing is forbidden to an extent at.least by Section 33 of
Article XVI wherein the accounting'officers of the State
are forbidden to issue or pay a warrant upon the Treas-
urer for the paymentsof salary or compensation to a
civil officer, who at the same time holds another of-
fice of honor. trust, or profit under the United States
or the State of Texas.
The Constitutional prohibition against the
holding of more than ~ohe office of emolument (Article
XVI, Section 40) isinapplicable to the question;under
consideration for tvio reasons: (1) The office of Coun-
ty Cmmissiocei i; expressly excepted; (2) As the