GROVER SELLERS A1JwrIN 11. -IYrcuAs
[…] and Lavaca, nor shall thts Act repeal Senate Btll 133, Reg-
ular Session, 43rd Legtslature; nor shall the provistons of
this Act apply in any way to the official shorthand reporters
m and for any Judicial Dtstrtct Court of Bexar County, ctvtl
or cruninal, nor shall thts Act repeal Senate Btll N 0. 315 >
Hon. Elmer HE. Parish, page 3
Regular Session 43rd Legislature; nor shall the pro-
vtstons of this Act apply to any offictal shorthand re-
porter in and for tl&-‘22nd Judicial District of Texas
composed of the counties of Comal, Hays, Caldwell,
Fayette and Austm.” (Underscormg ours)
II
Section 56, Article III of our State Constitution provides:
“The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise
provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special
law * * * regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns,”
etc. “And in all other cases where a general law can
be made applicable no local or special law shall be en-
acted.’
Since the salary of shorthand reporters is paid by the county,
acts fixing said salary are laws regulating the affairs of counties within
the meaning of Section 56 of Article III, supra.
In the case of Bexar County v. Tynan, et al, 97 S.W. (2d) 467,