OFFlCE OF THE ATfORNW GENERAL OF I=
[…] the ConstitutionalRule requirin, bills to be read
on three several days In QaCh Rouse be suspended,
and said Rule Is hereby suspended,and that this
Act &all take effect and be in full fOrCQ and
effect from and after Its pdssage, and it is so
QUaCted.'
You have raised the question as to the coostitu-
tionalitg of H.B. 555 because of the exception underlined
above. It is.your opinion that said exception amounts to
fixing a classificationwhich is arbitrary and has co true
relevancy to the purpose of the legislation,and therefore,
H.B. 555 is unconstitutionalbecause it violates section 56
of Article III ,of our State Constltutlon.
Section 56 of Article III ia In part as .Sollows:
"SQC. 56. The Legislature shall not, except
as otherwise provided In this Constitution,pass
any local or special l~aw,authorieing:.
11
. . . .
"Regulatingthe affaira of counties, hities,'
towns, wards or school districts;
II
. . ..
"Creatingoffices, or prescribing the powers
and duties of officers, In counties, cities,
towns, election or school districts;"
In thQ case of BQXar Countgv: Tynan, et al, 97 S.W.