Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It is.your opinion that said exception amounts to fixing a classificationwhich is arbitrary and has co true relevancy to the purpose of the legislation,and therefore, H.B. 555 is unconstitutionalbecause it violates section 56 of Article III ,of our State Constltutlon. Section 56 of Article III ia In part as .Sollows: "SQC. 56. The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided In this Constitution,pass any local or special l~aw,authorieing:. 11 . . . . "Regulatingthe affaira of counties, hities,' towns, wards or school districts; II . . .. "Creatingoffices, or prescribing the powers and duties of officers, In counties, cities, towns, election or school districts;" In thQ case of BQXar Countgv: Tynan, et al, 97 S.W.