THE AYTORNEYGENERAL
[…] “When all of the provisions of Section 49a are
considered together, it appears to be a measure of
control over the action of the Legislature in making
appropriations in excess of anticipated revenues in
the respective funds. The Comptroller is the book-
keeper for the State and when appropriations are made
in a stated amount in dollars and cents from time to
time by the Legisiature, it is quite evident that each
bill appropriating money should bear the certificate
referred to. Such procedure is necessary in order to
comply with the following provisions from said Article
49a:
“?From and after January 1, 1945, save in the case
of emergency and imperative public necessity and with
a four-fifths vote of the total membership of each House,
no appropriation in exoess of the cash and anticipated
revenue of the funds from which such appropriation is to
be made shall be valid.’
“‘You will note from the text of Rouse Bill No. 56
that no stated amount is me-niioned in the bill and
therefore the appropriation could not be in excess of
the cash anticipated revenues of the funds from which
such, appropriation is to be made. The bill only