Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article II, Section 1, of the Constitution of the State of Texae, provides as follows: "The power6 of the Government of the State of Texae shall be divided into the three distinct departments, each of which Shall be confided to a separate body of magistracy, to-wit: those which are legislative to one; those which are executive to another; and those which are judicial to another; and no person, or COlleCtiOn of persons, being of one of these de- partments shall exercise any power properly attached to either of the others, except in the instances herein expressly per- mitted." Article 3, Section 1, of the Constitution of the State of Texas, provides: "The legislative power of the State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled 'the Legislature of the State of Texas."' Of Article 2, Section 1, of the Constitution of Texas, the late Chief Justice Cureton, in the case of Langever v. Miller, 76 S. W. (2~3)1035, stated: "The origin of this provision is very well known.