Honorable J. E. McDonald, Commissioner
[…] August 1, 1941.
Section 17 of the Act declared an emergency and pro-
vided thstthe Act should take effect from and after Its pass-
age.
In the case of People v. San Bernandino High School
Dist., 216 P. 959, the court stated as follows:
"It Is well settled that a statute may be
so drawn that upon the happening of some pre-
scribed contingency it.shall become operative,
or, that it may remain In force until abrogated
for like reason."
To the same effect see the cases of Le Page v. Bailey 170
S.E. 457, and Poindexter v. Pettis County, 246 S.W. 38.
Article III, Section 39, of the Constitution of Texas,
provides as follows:
"No law passed by the Legislature, except
the general appropriation act, shall take effect
or go into force until ninety days after the ad-
journment of the session at which it was enacted,
unless in case of an emergency, which emergency
must be expressed in a preamble or in the body
of the act, the Legislature shall, by a vote of
two-thirds of all the members elected to each
House, otherwise direct; said vote to be taken by
yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals."
According to the records House Bill 136, the Act in
question, did not receive a vote of two-thirds of all of the
members elected to each House of the Texas Legislature.
Therefore Section 39 is applicable and the Texas Rice Develop-
ment Law, because of such constitutional provision, could not