et al. v. the CounQ of El’. Paso, Texas, et al,.”
[…] tute persons in such counties, and the fact that there are thou-
      sands of needy persons in such counties entitled to the benefits
      of this Act, creates an emergency      and an imperative      public neces-
      sity that the Constitutional   Rule requiring    bi1l.s to be read on three
      several   days in each House be,and the same is hereby suspended,
      and this Act shall be in force and take effect immediately          upon its
      passage,   and it is so enacted.”
Honorable   0. H. Gilmer,      Chairman,     Page     3, O-3654




             Section     56, of Article    III of the State Constitution,       provides    as follows:

              “The legislature  shall not, except as otherwise   provided in this
     Constitution,  pass any local or special law. . . . regulating   the affairs
     of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts;    . . . and in all other
     cases where a general law can be made applicable,       no local or special
     law shall be enacted; provided,    that nothing herein contained shall be
     construed to prohibit the legislature    from passing  special laws for the
     preservation   of the game and fish of this state in certain localities.”

              Chapter 5, Title 71, Vernon’s Annotated Civil Statutes, is the general
law authorizing   the commissioners’   court of any county to establish  a county hos-
pital and to enlarge any existing hospitals  for the care and treatment of persons